?

Log in

 
 
21 January 2011 @ 10:57 pm
The Sanada Legacy 1.0  
Hello guys! Well, here’s my Legacy that I’ve finally started on. That and… it’s my first time I’ve actually done something like this, so yeah, I hope you enjoy it!





I’m following most of the Legacy Guidelines, except for one that I’m very much aware I’m not following: 1) I did not move in my founder to Summer Hill Court, because I’m afraid that my computer won’t be able to handle it (it isn’t even mine, technically, it’s my mom’s!)

Having that said, let us be introduced to the founder of the Sanada generation!


Likes include: Hot Dogs, Electronica and the Colour Blue. His LTW is to become an International Superspy.


Here we have our founder taking a look around his brand new house. The view is full of never-ending rolling green grass ♥


Aidan: This is great. I can see right into the opposite house and he can see directly into what’s inside mine!


And thus, he started to weep over the fact everyone’s house seemed better than his, and to add the act that he had only $3 left in his entire savings. He didn’t even have a cheap television set, nor a computer.


Like any other Sim his age, there comes a time when one has to find a soul mate, one to spend the rest of his life with and carry on the family name, and he knew the perfect place to look for one.


But first, a game of chess to improve one’s Logic skills.


Aidan was soon joined by his workmate, whom he learned was already attached (unfortunately... or fortunately? for him). He also met the Goths, who came out of nowhere to observe his intense game of chess.


After a relatively unsuccessful day at Central Park, Aidan decided to return home to prepare dinner for himself, which consisted of nothing but Mac and Cheese.


It did not turn out very well.
Aidan: Is Mac and Cheese supposed to be this soupy?


Aidan: *sighs* Am I ever going to get married? What happens if I end up all alone? Will I end up eating Mac and Cheese for the rest of my life?

Needless to say, Aidan went to bed that night, hoping for a better tomorrow with the start of his new career. Unfortunately, the next day during breakfast…


Aidan: … Is it me or did the room suddenly get unusually… bright?


Aidan: AAAAAAAAAAAGH!!!!!


Aidan: Am I going to die?


Aidan: I’m going to die!


Aidan: MY BREAKFAST! RUINED, GONE!


Aidan: Just take me already, will you?!
Fireman: Sir, please, I am trying to put out your fire and you are being way too loud.

The aftermath:

Aidan: When I make it big, I’ll finally be able to replace this stove.
Fireman: Hey, not a bad refrigerator. Maybe I should get one for myself one of these days.

The carpool came even before he could even take his cereal out the fridge, but he still ate it anyway because he was starving and then ran off for work. Hopefully today would be good despite almost burning down his entire kitchen in the morning (and by that it meant he hoped he'd finally find someone to settle down with).

--------

@_@)~ So, yeah, here’s the first chapter of Generation 1. I was not lying when I said Aidan had only $3 left with him! He’s as good as dirt poor. :( But, I’m really proud of this Sim. Finally, a Sim that looks Asian enough for me. I don’t use any slider mods or anything because the last time I did, my game kept on crashing even BEFORE I could try it out.

Anyway, do stay tuned~ @_@ I’ll… do my best to improve. As I said, it’s my first time doing something like this soooo… yeah. :)
 
 
 
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on January 21st, 2011 03:25 pm (UTC)
Don't worry. You did just fine.

You should've seen my failed attempts at legacies. They were atrocious.

Aidan is adorable. I hope he settles down soon. <3
th0rtillachips: + 강타 ;shodrive on January 22nd, 2011 06:04 am (UTC)
Thank you!

Yeah, being single the way he is isn't very enlightening for his Hopeless Romanticism. :(
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on January 22nd, 2011 03:34 pm (UTC)
You're welcome. :)

Ah, but being a hopeless romantic won't keep him single for very long.
unnie: Inceptiontell_a_tale_4_u on January 23rd, 2011 03:30 pm (UTC)
Aw cute start, I can't wait for the next update! Lol at the fire...every legacy has them so you're doing great! XD
th0rtillachips: + ペルソナ 3 ; TEDDIENATO.shodrive on January 23rd, 2011 03:31 pm (UTC)
Haha, yeah I've noticed that. It's like, a rite of passage for them, eh? |D

Thanks for the comment XD~
TARDISgringotts on February 9th, 2011 10:29 pm (UTC)
LMAO, i loved him freaking out while the fire was going on but i think the fireman talking about the fridge won me over <3
th0rtillachipsshodrive on February 10th, 2011 12:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading! I'm glad you enjoyed it XD~
Octarine Legacyoctarinelegacy on February 22nd, 2011 04:17 pm (UTC)
Awww aidan is so funny!! And lol that he's "Aidan the asian!" I really dig his plaid shirt!
th0rtillachips: + P3P ; Destiny.shodrive on February 23rd, 2011 07:27 am (UTC)
Yay, thank you! I couldn't decide on a family name for him, so I just snatched it up from the first family that came to my head. XD